Locality Limited Privacy Policy

As of 25/5/2018 this Privacy Policy sets out how Locality Ltd collects and process your personal data through your use of the website https://www.localityonline.com

CONTENTS

Our details

Locality Limited is a registered company based in London and Hampshire. The person that controls the way personal data is used and processed for Locality limited is Emma Plimmer (The data controller).

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect or use about you, please contact: privacy@localityonline.com

How Locality collects or obtains personal information

When you provide to us via :

How we use your personal information.

Information is collected from you to serve the legitimate business purposes of Locality Ltd, including but not limited to, administrative, analytical and marketing purposes. We may also disclose information to law enforcement agencies when required to do so to enforce the law.

Locality does not sell on any personal information and we do not collect or store credit or debit card details.

How long does Locality retain your personal information

Locality retrains copies of contracts and invoices for up to five years. After this time all records are deleted.

Other information is not kept for any longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have to maintain records for tax purposes and ongoing insurance claims.

How secure is your personal information?

Locality uses appropriate technical and organisational measures as advised by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We store your personal information on secure servers, encrypting transfers of data to or from our servers, and all computers and telephones used by employees are password protected.

Locality complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Use of cookies and similar technologies

Locality Ltd uses cookies and similar information-gathering technologies on our website including analytical and targeting cookies.

Cookies are data files that are sent between web servers and web browsers, processor memory or hard drives (clients) to recognise a particular user’s device when the user accesses a website. They are used for a range of different purposes, such as customising a website for a particular user, helping a user navigate a website, improving that user’s website experience, and storing that user’s preferences and login information.

Cookies can be classified as either ‘session’ or ‘persistent’ cookies. Session cookies are placed on your browser when you access a website and last for as long as you keep your browser open. They expire when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies are placed on your computer when you access a website and expire at a fixed point in time or if you manually delete them from your browser, whichever occurs first.

Cookies will be set either by our website domain or by third party domains on our behalf. Cookies set by us on our website domain are referred to as ‘first party’ cookies. Cookies set by third party domains or set on or via our website domain on behalf of third parties are referred to as ‘third party’ cookies.

Cookies do not usually contain personal information. Cookies may, however, be used in combination with other information to identify you.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Essential cookies

These are cookies which are necessary in order for us to run our website and its essential functions. We use essential cookies for the following purposes on our website:

Functional cookies

These are cookies that store information about your preferences and your previous interactions with our website, and recognise you whenever you return to a website, in order to improve your website experience and personalise it for you. We use functional cookies for the following purposes on our website:

Analytical or performance cookies

Analytical cookies track and gather data about what a user does on a website. We use analytical cookies for the following purposes on our website:

The information we collect using analytical cookies is collected on an anonymised basis.

Third party cookies

Third parties may use cookies on, via, or in relation to our website in order to analyse your use of our website and/or to display advertisements (including third party advertisements) to you and for advertisement conversion tracking such as Google AdWords, if used. .

How to accept or reject cookies

The easiest way to accept or reject some or all cookies used by a website is to adjust your browser settings.

You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by visiting http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You are welcome to block the use of some or all of the cookies we use on our website. However, please be aware that doing so may impair our website and its functionality or may even render some or all of it unusable.

You can find more detailed information about cookies and adjusting your browser settings by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org

Individual Rights

Individuals have the rights to:

To obtain further information about your rights please see the ICO website - www.ico.gov.uk.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights or you want to advise us of changes or lodge a complaint please contact: privacy@localityonline.com

You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes by:

Whenever you object to direct marketing from us by a different communication method to that of the marketing communications you have received from us, you must provide us with your name and sufficient information to enable us to identify you in relation to the communications you have received (for example, if you have received text messages from us and you wish to unsubscribe by email, we may need you to provide us with your phone number in that email).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Locality Ltd may change its Privacy Policy without providing prior notice to you, however we will make such changes to our Privacy Policy known to you by posting a notice on the website and/or by us posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Your continued use of the site signifies your acceptance of these changes.

INDIVIDUAL CONSENT

By using this website, www.localityonline.com you signify your consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the website.